NTSB Identification: MIA89LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38557.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 18, 1989 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N4303X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. HE PERFORMED AN ABORTED LANDING. THE TOWER REPORTED THAT THE GEAR APPEARED DOWN. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A LOOSE LANDING GEAR WIRING BLOCK. WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS RETARDED THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER WOULD POP, SHUTTING OFF THE HYDRAULIC PUMP, THE GEAR POSITION LIGHTS, AND THE WARNING HORN. WHEN WEIGHT WAS PUT ON THE GEAR THE ABSENCE OF HYDRAULIC PRESSURE PERMITTED THE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER A NON-RECORDED LORAN INSTALLATION WAS PERFORMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAULTY INSTALLATION OF AVIONICS EQUIPMENT WHICH CAUSED WIRING IN THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM TO BE IMPROPERLY REINSTALLED. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months