NTSB Identification: MIA89LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38513.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 08, 1989 in GREENVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: BELL TH-1L, registration: N204AP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FLT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF TRANSMISSION DRIVE AND PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATION INTO TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE TRANSMISSION INDICATED THE SPRAG CLUTCH HAD FAILED AND THAT THE FAILED SPRAG CLUTCH WAS THE IMPROPER CLUTCH FOR THAT ENGINE AND TRANSMISSION. THE CLUTCH HAD BEEN INSTALLED AT TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL 140 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INSTALLATION OF THE IMPROPER SPRAG CLUTCH ASSEMBLY BY THE OWNERS MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL RESULTING IN FAILURE OF THE SPRAG CLUTCH AND THE LOSS OF TRANSMISSION DRIVE. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months