NTSB Identification: MIA89IA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38805.
Incident occurred Saturday, February 25, 1989 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: BEECH B60, registration: N294D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.AFTER GEAR RETRACTION ON TAKEOFF, THE PLT HEARD A NOISE & NOTED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED TO RETRACT. ATTEMPTS TO RETRACT OR EXTEND WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. WITH THE LEFT MAIN DOWN, BUT UNLOCKED, THE GEAR MOTOR CONTINUED TO RUN & PRODUCED SMOKE. THE PLT PULLED THE CIRCUIT BREAKER & RETURNED FOR LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED LANDING GEAR REVEALED THE RETRACT PUSH-PULL ROD HAD FAILED. LATER, DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK, THE REPLACEMENT ROD FAILED EXACTLY AS THE INITIAL FAILURE. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED SEIZURE OF THE DOWNLOCK ROLLER ASSY & CABLE ACTUATED OVERCENTER RELEASE MECHANISM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR RETRACT ROD DUE TO POOR MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE MAIN GEAR ASSEMBLY. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months