NTSB Identification: MIA89IA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38806.
Incident occurred Monday, February 06, 1989 in MARATHON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: WACO UPF-7, registration: N39721
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE ON A SIGHTSEEING FLT DURING NORMAL CRUISE, THE PLT REPORTED THE ENG QUIT. HE DITCHED THE ACFT IN THE OCEAN. MONTHS LATER, AFTER THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED, A CURSORY EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR BOWL AND FUEL STRAINER REVEALED CORROSION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A CORRODED CARBURETOR. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months