NTSB Identification: MIA89FA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38850.
Accident occurred Friday, February 24, 1989 in INVERNESS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N43330
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLT A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING WHEN THE ACFT CONTACTED ELECTRICAL WIRES AND A TREE PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR OIL LINE CRACKED TO THE POINT THAT ENGINE OIL PUMPED OUT OF THE ENGINE WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY SEIZED. THE OIL LINE WAS INSTALLED AFTER ENGINE OVERHAUL WITHOUT TWO CLAMPS AND WAS BENT IN THE AREA WHERE THE ALTERNATOR BELT IS ADJUSTED. THE BENDING DAMAGE CAUSED A FATIGUE CRACK IN THE LINE AND THE LACK OF SUPPORT CLAMPS AIDED IN THE CRACKING PROCESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR OIL LINE DUE TO FATIGUE WHICH WAS CAUSED BY BENDING DAMAGE TO THE LINE AND THE FAILURE OF MECHANICS TO INSTALL SUPPORT CLAMPS ON THE LINE WHICH CAUSED THE FATIGUE TO PROPAGATE AT A FASTER RATE. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months