NTSB Identification: LAX89LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38507.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 22, 1989 in COMPTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN AT-6, registration: N6972C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE BEGINNING OF A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. WIRES WERE STRUCK DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A RESIDENTIAL STREET. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER WAS CRACKED IN TWO PARTS. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THREE SEPARATE FATIGUE CRACKS EXISTED PRIOR TO THE FINAL BREAK. COMBUSTION BY-PRODUCTS WERE NOTED IN THE CRACKS AND ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE CYLINDER IN THE AREA OF THE CRACKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE CRACKS THAT EXISTED IN AN ENGINE CYLINDER. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months