NTSB Identification: LAX89LA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38737.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 12, 1989 in GREEN VALLEY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5496B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT INITIALLY REPORTED, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BIRD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RUDDER CONTROL WAS NOT OPERATING AND DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TRANSMISSION WIRE. IT WAS POINTED OUT THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A BIRD STRIKE. THE PILOT THEN CHANGED HIS STORY AND STATED THAT HE COLLIDED WITH A PARACHUTIST. THERE WAS NO REPORT OF A MISSING PERSON OR INCIDENT IN THE AREA. THE PILOT THEN STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SOMETHING. A ROUND GOUGE WAS FOUND ON THE TOP ONE THIRD OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER. THE STABILIZER WAS BENT SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT SIDE AND PARTIALLY JAMMED THE MOVEMENT OF THE RUDDER. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CARRYING A PASSENGER WHO STATED THAT HE WAS ASLEEP AND HAD NO KNOWLEDGE OF THE ACCIDENT THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT DISPLAYED POOR JUDGEMENT IN NOT MAINTAINING PROPER ALTITUDE. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVERALL LACK OF EXPERIENCE. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months