NTSB Identification: LAX89LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38912.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 12, 1989 in SACRAMENTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N73309
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE LANDING ON RWY 34 AT DUSK, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LAST 1/3 OF THE RWY. THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES TO STOP, THEN DECIDED TO GO AROUND. DRG CLIMB-OUT, THE LANDING GEAR HIT A LIGHT POLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTACTED WET/MUDDY TERRAIN ABOUT 1/4 MI FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLT HAD MADE 3 ATTEMPTS TO LAND ON THE RWY & WAS ON HIS 3RD GO-AROUND. THE ACFT WAS IN A FULL FLAP CONFIGURATION WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 180 DEG AT 6 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR LANDING AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND AFTER LANDING LONG. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: LIGHT CONDITIONS AS DUSK AND A TAILWIND. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months