NTSB Identification: LAX89IA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42390.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES
Incident occurred Monday, February 13, 1989 in LOS ALAMITOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: BRITISH AEROSPACE BAE 146-200A, registration: N141AC
Injuries: 70 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DUE TO FAILURE OF RWY LIGHTS AT THE DESTN (JOHN WAYNE ARPT) AMERICAN AIRLINE FLT 1262 (BAE-146) DIVERTED TO ONTARIO, CA. WHILE EN ROUTE, IT CONVERGED WITH BRITISH AIRWAYS FLT 282 (BOEING 747), WHICH WAS CLIMBING FROM THE LOS ANGELES INTL ARPT ON A FLT TO LONDON, ENGLAND. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN OPNL ERROR OCCURRED WHEN THE ACFT PASSED WITH A HORIZONTAL SEPN OF ABOUT 1.9 MI AT THE SAME ALT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AFTER COAST TRACON RCVD CONTROL OF FLT 1262 FROM LOS ANGELES CENTER. FLT 1262 WAS CLEARED INTO THE AIRSPACE OF LOS ANGELES TRACON WITHOUT PROPER COORDINATION AMONG THE 3 ATC CONTROL FACILITIES. SPECIFICALLY, THERE WAS INCOMPLETE AND MISUNDERSTOOD COORDINATION BETWEEN CTLRS AT LOS ANGELES CENTER AND COAST TRACON; THE HARBOR SECTOR RADAR AND HANDOFF CTLRS AT COAST TRACON FAILED TO COMPLY WITH PROVISIONS OF LTR OF AGREEMENT BETWEEN COAST TRACON AND AJACENT FACILITIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
INADEQUATE COORDINATION AMONG THE ATC CONTROLLERS WHICH RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE RADAR SEPARATION OF THE TWO AIRCRAFT. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months