NTSB Identification: LAX89DVG04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38715.
Accident occurred Friday, February 03, 1989 in BAYLESS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164C, registration: N6569K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, N6569K EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FLAMES AND PIECES OF METAL WERE OBSERVED COMING FROM THE ENGINE EXHAUST PIPE OF THE PRATT & WHITNEY PT6A TURBINE ENGINE. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. DURING POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION THE ENGINE WAS DISASSEMBLED AND IT WAS FOUND THAT A PIECE FROM ONE OF THE TURBINE BLADES SEPARATED AND DAMAGED THE REMAINING TURBINE ASSEMBLIES DOWN STREAM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DEPARATION OF A TURBINE BLADE FOLLOWED BY A FORCED LANDING DURING WHICH THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO OVERLOAD FORCES. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months