NTSB Identification: FTW89LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39800.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 26, 1989 in MARIETTA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N734DR
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT FOLLOWED ANOTHER ACFT THAT LANDED ON RWY 17. HE DID NOT RECOGNIZE A QUARTERING TAILWIND FOR THAT RWY; HOWEVER, HE NOTICED THE ACFT WAS HIGH & FAST ON THE APCH, SO HE WENT AROUND. ON THE 2ND APCH, HE NOTICED THE GROUND SPEED SEEMED TO BE FASTER THAN THE INDICATED AIRSPEED, BUT HE CONTINUED THE LANDING. DRG THE LANDING, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END, HIT A DITCH & A RAILING/FENCE, THEN NOSED OVER. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM 045 DEG AT 12 TO 15 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SELECT THE PROPER RUNWAY, WHICH RESULTED IN A DOWNWIND LANDING AND AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. THE GUSTY TAILWIND, DITCH, AND RAILING (FENCE) WERE FACTORS.Index for Feb1989 | Index of months