NTSB Identification: FTW89LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39490.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 23, 1989 in ORANGE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: MCCULLOCH J-2, registration: N4381G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF A GYROPLANE ENDORSEMENT AND WAS UNABLE TO EXPRESS A WORKING KNOWLEDGE OF THE AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS OR OPERATIONAL REQUIREMENTS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A DOWNWIND DEPARTURE WHEN IT MADE AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PROPELLER 'JUST STOPPED PUSHING.' THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM DUE TO A LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA AND PROCEDURES. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months