NTSB Identification: FTW89FA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39060.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, February 13, 1989 in TYLER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: MBB BK-117 A-1, registration: N7025L
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT CRASHED AFTER CONTACTING 70' TALL HIGH TENSION POWER LINES WHILE ON A NIGHT NON-EMERGENCY EMS MISSION. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, WX WAS IMC WITH LOW OVC CEILINGS, 1/4 TO 1 MILE VIS WITH RAIN AND FOG AND THUNDERSTORMS THROUGHOUT THE AREA. WITNESSES STATED THE RAIN VARIED FROM DRIZZLE TO VERY HEAVY. THE PILOT RECEIVED 3 BRIEFINGS FROM AFSS AND WAS FULLY AWARE OF THE CONDITIONS. HE HAD THE AUTHORITY TO REFUSE THE MISSION IF, IN HIS JUDGEMENT, THE WX WAS QUESTIONABLE OR UNACCEPTABLE. THE HOSPITAL HAD WRITTEN PROCEDURES FOR INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO IMC WHICH THE PLT DID NOT FOLLOW. RECORDS FAIL TO INDICATE THAT THE PILOT HAD REVIEWED THESE PROCEDURES NOR DO THEY INDICATE THAT THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED ANY IFR TRAINING DURING HIS 1 MONTH EMPLOYMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE THE PUBLISHED INADVERTENT IMC PROCEDURES WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months