NTSB Identification: FTW89DQA03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38721.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 26, 1989 in EL PASO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G109B, registration: N224BG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK TWO PARKED ACFT FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT SHE OVERCONTROLLED WITH SPOILERS AFTER HAVING BOUNCED ON LANDING DUE TO A HIGH SINK RATE. WINDS WERE GUSTING AT THE TIME AND THE PLT WAS FLYING FROM THE RIGHT SEAT, A POSITION FROM WHICH SHE HAD LIMITED EXPERIENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT IN COMMAND'S LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO OVERCONTROLLING THE AIRCRAFT. THE SITUATION WAS PROCEEDED BY A HIGH SINK RATE THAT RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING WITH AN INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INEXPERIENCE AT FLYING THE AIRPLANE FROM THE RIGHT SEAT. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months