NTSB Identification: DEN89LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38484.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 09, 1989 in GILL, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69117
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AN ATP RATED CFI AND A DUAL STUDENT WERE PRACTICING SIMULATED FORCED LANDINGS OVER SNOW COVERED FIELDS. DURING A DESCENT, THE CFI SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD FULL POWER BUT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT ACCELERATE. THE CFI LANDED THE ACFT IN A SNOW COVERED CORN FIELD AND THE NOSE GEAR HIT AN EMBANKMENT. THE ACFT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR FOR ANOTHER 100 FEET. ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF THE POWERPLANT CONTROLS BY THE CFI DURING DESCENT THROUGH LOW TEMPERATURE AIR. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months