NTSB Identification: DEN89LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37996.
Accident occurred Monday, February 06, 1989 in MAYVILLE, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9459D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHEN LANDING ON A TOUCH-AND-GO THE PLT LANDED LEFT OF CENTERLINE AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A SNOW BANK. RUNWAY CONDITIONS WERE ICY WITH A 10 KT CROSSWIND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON AN ICY RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY FOR TOUCHDOWN. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months