NTSB Identification: DCA89RA025.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42368.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of FLYING TIGERS (D.B.A. operation of FLYING TIGERS)
Accident occurred Sunday, February 19, 1989 in PUCHONG MALAYSI, Malaysia
Aircraft: BOEING 747-200, registration: N807FT
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 19, 1989, at 0632, flight 066, a Flying Tiger Boeing 747-200, registration N807FT, was destroyed when it impacted terrain nine nautical miles South East of Subang International Airport, while descending for an NDB approach to runway 33 at Subang. The airplane was on a scheduled cargo flight from Singapore Changi International Airport to Subang International Airport in Kuala Lumpur. The three crewmembers and one passenger were fatally injured. The weather conditions prevailing over Subang Airport was mist/fog and the critical condition associated to it was poor visibility. An instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed for the scheduled flight that departed Changi at 0603.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1989 | Index of months