NTSB Identification: CHI89LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38282.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 18, 1989 in QUINCY, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N6894H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A SNOWBANK LOCATED ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY WITH THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT VISUALLY CHECKED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FROM HIS SIDE WINDOW AND NOTED THAT IT WAS 'BENT BACK FARTHER THAN NORMAL'. DURING THE ENSUING LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COMPLETELY COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED, AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACHIEVE A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING THE LANDING. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months