NTSB Identification: CHI89LA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40404.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 12, 1989 in STEVENS POINT, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201, registration: N16TP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT 'JUST AS THE MAIN GEAR TOUCHED (THE RUNWAY) THE AIRCRAFT TURNED TO THE LEFT AS IF THE LEFT BRAKE HAD LOCKED OR HAD BEEN PUSHED BY A STRONG LEFT CROSSWIND . . .' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE GEAR, THEN THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY. WINDS AT THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT WERE REPORTED TO BE ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 8 KNOTS. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT WHEEL AND BRAKE ASSEMBLY REVEALED NO INDICATION OF A PRE-ACCIDENT MALFUNCTION. AN INSPECTION OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUSS ASSEMBLY INDICATED IT HAD FAILED IN OVERLOAD. NO PROGRESSIVE FAILURE WAS EVIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months