NTSB Identification: CHI89FA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40528.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 07, 1989 in MOSINEE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N6525V
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT GOT A FULL WEATHER BRIEF FROM FLIGHT SERVICE STATION. WEATHER BRIEFER ADVISED PILOT THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED, AND GAVE HIM HAZARDOUS WEATHER ADVISORIES IN EFFECT FOR THE AREA AT THE TIME. AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN DENSELY WOODED AREA APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES SOUTH OF DEPARTURE POINT. AIRPORT MANAGER DESCRIBED THE CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE AS 'DARK, WINDY, AND SNOWING...'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT AS A RESULT OF INITIATING THE FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT, SNOW, AND LOW CEILINGS. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months