NTSB Identification: CHI89DEV05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38020.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 25, 1989 in SPARTA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N4717D
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS BEING USED FOR SPORT PARACHUTE ACTIVITY WHEN ENGINE FAILED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OF A JUMP SORTIE. THE PIC INSTRUCTED HIS FOUR SKYDIVER PASSENGERS TO ASSUME A CRASH POSITION AND ACCOMPLISHED AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A PIECE OF DUCT TAPE OBSTRUCTING THE CARBURETOR VENTURI RESTRICTING AIRFLOW TO THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR AND IMPROPER MAINTENANCE WHICH RESULTED IN THE CARBURETOR VENTURI BEING BLOCKED BY THE DUCT TAPE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN ON WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months