NTSB Identification: ATL89LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38979.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 19, 1989 in WAYNESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N8510L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD HE HAD MADE SEVERAL GLIDER TOW FLTS FROM THE GRASS STRIP, WHICH INITIALLY WAS FROZEN. ON THE LAST 2 FLTS, HE TOOK OFF TO THE WEST & LANDED TO THE EAST IN PREPARATION FOR THE NEXT TOW. AFTER THE 7TH TOW, HE HAD PLANNED A 'LONG' LANDING & THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN PAST THE HALFWAY POINT IN CALM WIND. THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES, BRAKING WAS INEFFECTIVE. THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE END OF THE RWY & WENT THRU 2 FENCES BEFORE STOPPING. AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT, THE FROZEN GROUND HAD JUST STARTED TO THAW AT THE SURFACE WHICH MADE THE GRASS SLIPPERY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DELAYED HIS LANDING/TOUCHDOWN, MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE OF THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND DID NOT GO AROUND. THE SLICK/THAWING RUNWAY CONDITIONS AND THE FENCES WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months