NTSB Identification: ATL89LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38952.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 18, 1989 in CLEVELAND, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N8032A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD HE OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING BEFORE HIS INITIAL FLT. EN ROUTE, HE LANDED TO CHECK THE WX AGAIN. AFTER THE 2ND TAKEOFF, WX WAS OBTAINED IN FLT FROM THE ATIS AT KNOXVILLE, TN. THE ATIS RPTD 900 FEET OVC, 8 MI VIS, & SEVERE ICINGIN THE LOCAL AREA. EARLIER IN THE FLT, THE PLT HAD USED CARB HEAT DUE TO THE WX CONDS. WITH THE CARB HEAT APPLIED, THE ACFT ENTERED A SNOW SHOWER & LOSS OF RPM ENSUED. ALSO, AIRFRAME ICING WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PLT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO A NEARBY ARPT; HOWEVER, THE RPM COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED & A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN & NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER BY THE PILOT AND HIS DELAY IN DIVERTING TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT WHICH LED TO A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND SOFT TERRAIN WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months