NTSB Identification: ATL89LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39117.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 12, 1989 in HUNTERSVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N5112Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT BLUE SMOKE AND OIL WERE OBSERVED TRAILING FROM THE LEFT ENGINE AND WING DURING APPROACH. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, FLAMES WERE OBSERVED COMING FROM THE LEFT ENGINE NACELLE. THE CABIN FILLED WITH SMOKE, AND AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS MADE. THE LEFT WING BROKE OFF DURING ROLLOUT. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY THE FIRE SHORTLY AFTER COMING TO STOP. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE; HE REPORTED THAT THE EXTENT OF THE FIRE DAMAGE PRECLUDED DETERMINATION OF THE EXACT SOURCE OF THE FIRE. HE NOTED THAT HE FOUND OIL-SOAKED PAINT CHIPS ALONG THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT PATH ABOUT 900 FT BEFORE THE TOUCH DOWN POINT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FIRE RESULTING FROM AN OIL LEAK OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN IN THE AREA OF THE LEFT ENGINE. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months