NTSB Identification: ATL89LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38972.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 11, 1989 in ONEONTA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N34306
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS LAST 'TOPPED OFF' WITH FUEL ON 1/28/89, THEN WAS FLOWN ON 4 FLTS FOR A TOTAL OF 5.5 HRS. DRG THAT TIME,AN ADDITIONAL 20 GAL OF FUEL WAS ADDED. BEFORE THE ACDNT FLT, THE PLT NOTED THE FUEL LEVEL WAS LOW, SO HE ELECTED TO FLY TO A NEARBY ARPT TO REFUEL. SHORTLY AFTER STARTING THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER & THE PLT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN TREES. ONLY ABOUT 1 PINT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT AFTER THE ACDNT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT AND FUEL EXHAUSTION. TREES CONTRIBUTED TO THE AIRCRAFT DAMAGE. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months