NTSB Identification: ATL89LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40277.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 01, 1989 in GALION, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8121B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER A DOWNWIND TOUCH & GO LDG. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT CHECK THE ARPT WINDSOCK PRIOR TO THE LDG. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 DOWN THE 3,500 FT RWY WITH FULL FLAPS (40 DEGREES). THE PLT THEN INITIATED T/O BY FIRST ADDING POWER. BEFORE HE COULD RAISE THE FLAPS THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE & CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT. HE THEN ELECTED TO LEAVE THE FLAPS DOWN BECAUSE OF LOW AIRSPEED AND THE POSSIBILITY OF STALLING. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DESCEND, AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND WITH THE RT MAIN & NOSE LDG GEAR ABOUT 300 YDS SOUTH OF THE ARPT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE MAINTAINED A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK AS IT DESCENDED. THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE WIND HAD BEEN BLOWING FROM THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION EARLIER IN THE FLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RETRACT THE FLAPS PRIOR TO ADDING POWER FOR TAKEOFF RESULTING IN A PREMATURE LIFT-OFF, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTIAN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER LIFT-OFF WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months