NTSB Identification: ATL89FA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39011.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 21, 1989 in TIPP CITY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N1139X
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PIC HAD NOT FLOWN FOR 10 YRS. BOUGHT ACFT & FLEW ON FAMILY VACATION FOR TWO DAYS & HEADED HOME. AT REFUEL STOP CHECKED WX & NOTED LOW CEILINGS AT DESTINATION. PIC FLEW TO DESTINATION TERMINAL AREA, OBTAINED WX FROM ATC & REQUESTED VOR APPROACH. ACFT NOT EQUIPPED FOR APPROACH. ACFT ALSO NOT IFR CERTIFIED & NAV INSTRUMENTS WERE NOT CHECKED FOR CORRECT OPERATION. PIC FLEW IN IMC ABOUT TWO HOURS, EXECUTING SEVEN UNSUCCESSFUL APPROACHES; VOR, LOC, AND ILS. FUEL WAS EVENTUALLY EXHAUSTED & ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOTS LACK OF EQUIPMENT AND ABILITY TO HANDLE THE WEATHER SITUATION WAS IGNORED BY THE PILOT IN HIS PLANNING FOR THE FLIGHT. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months