NTSB Identification: ANC89FA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38987.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, February 09, 1989 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA U206G, registration: N756EA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED AN ENGINE FAILURE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED AS IT WAS LANDED IN A STAND OF PINE TREES. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE REAR TORSION VIBRATION DAMPERS HAD SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT BOSS. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THIS RESULTED IN MASSIVE INTERNAL ENGINE DAMAGE & A SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SEPARATION OF THE TORSIONAL VIBRATION DAMPERS FROM THE CRANKSHAFT BOSS. Index for Feb1989 | Index of months