NTSB Identification: SEA89LA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37997.
Accident occurred Monday, January 30, 1989 in ELK CITY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 180J, registration: N52095
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT MADE AND APPROACH TO A RANCH STRIP WHICH WAS COVERED WITH PACKED SNOW. ON LANDING, THE RIGHT WHEEL WAS NOT ON THE PACKED SNOW AND IT SANK INTO A FOOT OF SOFT SNOW. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT ON TOUCHDOWN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SOFT SNOW CONDITIONS ON THE RANCH AIRSTRIP. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months