NTSB Identification: SEA89LA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38023.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 19, 1989 in ARLINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 180A, registration: N9104R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO HAND-PROP THE ENG WITH THE ACFT UNSECURED AND NO ONE AT THE CONTROLS. THE ACFT MOVED AWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TAXIWAY SIGNS AND PARKED ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO HAND-PROP THE ENGINE WITHOUT PROPERLY SECURING IT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months