NTSB Identification: SEA89FA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38021.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 29, 1989 in MINDEN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: AERONCA O-58B, registration: N48688
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CLIMBING INTO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, PLT EXPERIENCED STRONG HEADWIND ON LEE SIDE OF CREST (MOUNTAIN WAVE). THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO BE FLYING AT A SLOW GROUNDSPEED 100-150 FT ABOVE THE TERRAIN BEFORE IT STALLED AND SPUN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND AIRPLANE CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND MOUNTAIN WAVE CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months