NTSB Identification: SEA89FA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38276.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, January 15, 1989 in KETCHIKAN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-3, registration: N11250
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER DEPARTING THE FLOATPLANE BASE ON A COMPANY VFR FLIGHT PLAN, THE SCHEDULED COMMUTER FLIGHT PROCEEDED NORTHWEST ALONG A SALT WATER STRAIT AT A LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE WATER. TWO MILES NW OF THE ARPT THE ACFT ENTERED A SNOW SQUALL AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A STEEP TURN TO REVERSE COURSE. DURING THE TURN THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED AND SANK IN 167 FT DEEP WATER. SEARCH AND RESCUE EFFORTS WERE SUSPENDED AFTER 4 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTANT FLIGHT INTO IFR CONDITIONS AND THE STALL WHICH OCCURRED DURING THE TURN TO REVERSE COURSE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SNOW CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months