NTSB Identification: NYC89LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38720.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 29, 1989 in CRALEY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N8806S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT HE LANDED AT A FRIEND'S FARM WHICH HAD A SMALL RUNWAY AND AFTER ABOUT 15 MINUTES HE DEPARTED. HE SAID HE LANDED TO THE WEST AND TOOK OFF TO THE EAST. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. THE PILOT THOUGHT THAT HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF DUE TO A PILOT INDUCED STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WRONG RUNWAY SELECTED BY THE PILOT WHICH PUT THE AIRCRAFT IN A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF SITUATION AND THE PILOTS MISJUDGEMENT OF THE DISTANCE IT WOULD TAKE THE AIRCRAFT TO CLEAR TREES LOCATED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months