NTSB Identification: NYC89LA076B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39941.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 29, 1989 in SENECA FALLS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N12679
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CESSNA 150 LANDED ON TOP OF THE CESSNA 172 AS BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE LANDING AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. ALTHOUGH THEY BOTH SAID THAT THEY BROADCASTED THEIR INTENTIONS ON UNICOM, NEITHER SAW NOR WAS AWARE OF THE OTHERS LOCATION. BOTH AIRPLANES WERE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE C-150, N17109, TO MAINTAIN PROPER SEPARATION FROM OTHER AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months