NTSB Identification: NYC89LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39937.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 14, 1989 in TURNERS FALLS, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N1057X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING AT MT. SNOW, VERMONT, THE AIRPLANE SLID ON RUNWAY ICE AND THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SNOW BANK AND SHEARED OFF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. WHEN AIRBORNE THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS VECTORED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT WHERE HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AND DAMAGED THE LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL DUE TO ICE ON THE RUNWAY, AND COLLISION WITH A SNOW BANK OFF THE RUNWAY WHICH SHEARED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months