NTSB Identification: NYC89LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38272.
Accident occurred Friday, January 13, 1989 in ALBANY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2361K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN, NEAR THE LAKESHORE VILLAGE APARTMENTS IN ALBANY, NY. THE PILOT, SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS NOT INJURED, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT SAID HE RAN OUT OF GAS BUT WAS AT A LOSS AS TO WHY, AFTER ONLY 4 HOURS OF FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION RESULTING FROM THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND MISJUDGED FUEL CONSUMPTION. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months