NTSB Identification: NYC89LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38270.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 07, 1989 in STRATFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757KR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AT 300 FEET SHORTLY AFTER THREE TOUCH GO AND LANDINGS. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE HIT A FENCE, POLE AND SHRUBBERY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT ACCELERATOR PUMP DISCHARGE TUBE WAS MISSING FROM THE CARBURETOR. THE BOTTOM SPARK PLUGS WERE SEVERELY FOULED AND THE MAGNETOS WERE NOT APPROVED FOR THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months