NTSB Identification: NYC89LA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39055.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 01, 1989 in SPECULATOR, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N1432D
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 20 MILES NORTH OF SPECULATOR, NEW YORK AND WAS DEMOLISHED. WEATHER REPORTED AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE WAS CLEAR SKIES. HOWEVER, AS THE FLIGHT APPROACHED IT'S DESTINATION, WEATHER BEGAN TO DETERIORATE AND THE PILOT DEVERTED TO GLENS FALLS, NEW YORK.DURING DESCENT IN DARKNESS, AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INACCURATE INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS BY THE PILOT WHO INADVERTENTLY FLEW HIS AIRCRAFT FROM VFR INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHILE MAKING A DESCENT AT NIGHT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months