NTSB Identification: NYC89FA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38717.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 04, 1989 in LIMINGTON, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N5704D
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED ON AN APPROACH IN GUSTY, CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. AT THE THRESHOLD, THE PILOT PULLED UP WITH APPLICATION OF POWER & INITIATED A GO-AROUND & A LEFT TURN. THE AIRCRAFT PASSED VERY LOW OVER TREES NEAR THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES REPORTED THEY OBSERVED THE TAIL PITCH UP & THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & CRASHED. NO PRE-EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT. A SIGMET FOR OCCASIONAL SEVERE TURBULENCE BELOW 6000' & WINDSHEAR WAS IN EFFECT. HIGH WINDS WERE NOTED OVER A LARGE AREA. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A WX BRIEFING FOR THE PILOT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN CONVERTED TO A TAILWHEEL CONFIGURATION VIA STC. IT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH SHOULDER HARNESSES. THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER DIED FROM A SEVERE HEAD INJURY. THE LOW TIME PILOT HAD ONLY 6 HRS FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS, LACK OF PILOT EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT, AND THE LACK OF SHOULDER HARNESS/UPPER BODY RESTRAINT DURING IMPACT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months