NTSB Identification: MKC89LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38011.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 14, 1989 in CLARION, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N22997
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A RURAL GRAVEL ROAD, AND DURING THE ROLL-OUT, A ROAD SIGN WAS STRUCK CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, LACK OF FUEL, OR FUEL CONTAMINATION. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING ACCORDING TO THE 'ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS.' TEMPERATURE WAS 36 DEGS F AND DEWPOINT WAS 25 DEGS F.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING ICING CONDITIONS RESULTING IN CARBURETOR ICE FORMATION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months