NTSB Identification: MKC89LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37987.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 08, 1989 in CHADRON, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N3799R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON A DARK NIGHT, THE PVT PILOT SAID HE TURNED AROUND TO RETRIEVE SOMETHING FROM THE BACK SEAT. HE BECAME AWARE OF THE ENGINE'S RPM INCREASING, AND WHEN HE TURNED AROUND FACING FORWARD, HE COULD NOT SEE THE HORIZON. HE STARTED TO SCAN THE INSTRUMENT PANEL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TERRAIN, LEFT WING FIRST. THE WING FOLDED UNDER THE FUSELAGE AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID ABOUT 120 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PLT FAILED TO DEVOTE FULL TIME & ATTENTION TO FLYING THE ACFT, WITH A RESULTING LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months