NTSB Identification: MIA89LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38509.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 28, 1989 in PENSACOLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA T310R, registration: N2638N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT AIRSPEED DIMINISHED WHILE ON FINAL APCH, RESULTING IN A LANDING SHORT OF THE RWY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. IT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY AND INTO A DITCH. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT ANY MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED DURING THE APPROACH RESULTING IN LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months