NTSB Identification: MIA89LA070B
Accident occurred Thursday, January 19, 1989 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N32816
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PIPER PA-28, N32816, WAS PARKED ON A RAMP WITH THE ENGINE OPERATING AS A CESSNA 152, N89803, WAS BEING MANEUVERED TO PARK IN THE SAME AREA AFTER THE PILOT HAD LANDED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE CESSNA'S RIGHT WING MOVED INTO THE ARC OF THE PA-28'S ROTATING PROPELLER. THIS RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE CESSNA'S WING & MINOR DAMAGE TO THE PA-28. A CHECK OF THE CESSNA'S NOSE GEAR STEERING & BRAKES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CESSNA 152 PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND THE PARKED PIPER PA-28. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months