NTSB Identification: MIA89LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38323.
Accident occurred Friday, January 13, 1989 in SEBRING, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: BELLANCA 14-13-2, registration: N74473
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLT AT AN ALT OF APRX 1000 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENG WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE CAM GEAR SNAP RING (FRANKLIN PART NO: 19983) HAD FAILED & ALLOWED THE CAMSHAFT GEAR TO ROTATE TO AN OUT-OF-TIME CONDITION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PISTONS CONTACTED THE INTAKE & EXHAUST VALVES. THE ENG HAD A TOTAL TIME OF APRX 1205 HRS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE CAM GEAR SNAP RING, WHICH ALLOWED THE CAMSHAFT GEAR TO BECOME DISCONNECTED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months