NTSB Identification: MIA89LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38315.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 10, 1989 in ROSE HILL, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N9378N
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING AN INSTRUMENT ARRIVAL AT NIGHT, HE ENCOUNTERED ELECTRICAL PROBLEMS & WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY RECEIVING THE ILS SIGNAL. HE ABANDONED THE APCH & FINALLY HAD TO USE HIS FLASHLIGHT TO FLY THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN POOR WX CONDS AT NIGHT. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE MASTER SW WAS TURNED ON & THE FUEL PUMPS, RADIOS & ELECTRICALLY POWERED FLT & NAV INSTRUMENTS OPERATED WITH NO EVIDENCE OF A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE AIRPORT ILS SYS WAS FLT TESTED BY THE FAA & WAS FOUND TO BE WITHIN NORMAL LIMITS. A CHECK OF THE INTACT FUEL SYS REVEALED THERE WAS TWO QUARTS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK & 9 QUARTS IN THE LEFT TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK. ALSO, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE INJECTOR LINES TO THE CYLINDERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON AND FUEL STARVATION FROM IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: NIGHT AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months