NTSB Identification: MIA89LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38314.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 07, 1989 in BUNNELL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N81444
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE DUAL STUDENT WAS PRACTICING A SHORT FIELD LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN JUST SHORT OF THE RWY. A MOMENT LATER, BEFORE THE NOSEWHEEL WAS LOWERED, THE MAIN GEAR HIT THE LIP OF THE RWY, WHICH WAS EXPOSED. DURING IMPACT, THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE BLEW OUT, THE RIGHT STRUT FAILED & THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY BY THE STUDENT PILOT, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI). THE EXPOSED (RAISED) RUNWAY LIP WAS A FACTOR. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months