NTSB Identification: MIA89LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38317.
Accident occurred Friday, January 06, 1989 in GREENWOOD, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N590GC
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER A BOUNCED LANDING AT NIGHT, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RGT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. SHE APPLIED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. A WITNESS RPRTD THE ACFT 'STAGGERED' INTO THE AIR. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A BALE OF HAY, APRX 150 FT TO THE RGT OF THE RUNWAY & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT RPRTD THAT SHE BELIEVED THE RGT BRAKE HAD SEIZED. HOWEVER, AN OPERATIONAL CHECK & DISASSEMBLY OF THE BRAKE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months