NTSB Identification: MIA89LA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38472.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 05, 1989 in MARGATE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N736BX
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE BEING VECTORED TO INTERCEPT THE LOCALIZER COURSE AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 2200 FT, APRX 5 MILES FROM THE ARPT, THE RPM GAUGE FLUCTUATED. THE PLT APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, MIXTURE & PROPELLER CONTROLS, BUT THE ENG THEN LOST POWER. DURING A SUBSEQUENT OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED EVIDENCE OF OIL STARVATION. THE ENG DRIVEN OIL PUMP DRIVE SHAFT HAD FAILED FROM OVERLOAD AFTER FOREIGN OBJECT(S) BECAME LODGED BETWEEN THE HOUSING & THE GEARS. ALSO, THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF ENG SEIZURE AFTER THE #6 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED & THAT THE #5 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED FROM OVERLOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN OIL PUMP DUE TO FOREIGN OBJECT(S), WHICH RESULTED IN OIL STARVATION AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE FAILURE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months