NTSB Identification: MIA89FA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38335.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, January 16, 1989 in CAROLINA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1990
Aircraft: BRITTEN-NORMAN BN-2A, registration: N457SA
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT ORDERED 42 GALLONS OF FUEL TO BE ADDED TO THE ACFT WHICH WOULD BRING THE TOTAL FUEL LOAD TO 60 GALLONS. THE LINEMAN ADDED 4.2 GALLONS BRINGING THE TOTAL FUEL LOAD TO 22.2 GALLONS. THE PLT DID NOT VERIFY THE FUEL LOAD PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE ACFT WAS FLOWN FROM SAN JUAN TO VIEQUES IN WHICH 12 GALLONS WERE BURNED. NO FUEL WAS ADDED AND THE PLT AGAIN DID NOT VERIFY HIS FUEL LOAD. THE FLT DEPARTED VIEQUES EN ROUTE BACK TO SAN JUAN WITH 10.2 GALLONS OF FUEL. ON DESCENT INTO SAN JUAN BOTH ENGINES FAILED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SUGAR CANE FIELD. AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 100 YDS THE LEFT LDG GR COLLAPSED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED IT CONTAINED 36 OUNCES OF FUEL WITH NO EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE. THE ENGINES WERE OPERATED TO FULL POWER WITH NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE LINEMAN HAD BEEN HIRED AS A PART-TIME EMPLOYEE ON 1/2/89. HE STATED HE WAS WORKING ONLY HIS FIFTH DAY AND THAT HE HAD NO FORMAL REFUELING TRNG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INSURE THAT THE PROPER FUEL LOAD WAS PLACED ON THE AIRCRAFT FOR THE FLIGHT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS INCLUDED THE IMPROPER REFUELING OF THE AIRCRAFT, IMPROPER INITIAL TRAINING OF THE REFUELER AND THE CROP, WHICH CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months