NTSB Identification: LAX89LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38553.
Accident occurred Monday, January 30, 1989 in NOVATO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N985BY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO A TAXIWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART BUT THE ENGINE BACKFIRED. THE PILOT OBSERVED FLAMES IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND POSITIONED THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO IDLE CUTOFF AND CONTINUED TO CRANK THE ENGINE. THE FLAMES CONTINUED TO GROW IN INTENSITY AND SUBSEQUENTLY DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AREA FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months